PicEri knows how important the privacy and terms and conditions of utilising the site and any special offers we have for our customers, therefore we have created some the following documentation and by utilising this website you are deemed to have read and understood these terms in full.

Privacy Policy
TERMS & CONDITIONS
Shipping & Returns
COOKIE CONSENT

PRIVACY POLICY

PicEri is deemed to be a responsible party in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time, and includes all schedules and regulations thereto (“POPI”), and the Company is obliged to comply with the provisions of POPI.

We respect your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below. Please read this Privacy policy carefully as it includes important information regarding your Personal Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the

  • individual web pages or products that you view,
  • what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and
  • information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information AS “DEVICE INFORMATION”.

TECHNOLOGIES:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Woocommerce to power our online store

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our websites. These files do not contain your personal data but allow us to associate you with a certain device.

  • This Website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby consent to our use of any personal information collected by us using that cookie subject to the provisions mentioned below.
  • You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies provide several useful functions to you, including:

  • granting you access to restricted content
  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location, or device type
  • improving our website performance
  • understanding who our audience is so that we can provide content most relevant to you
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
  • helping us deliver interest-based advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable laws.
  1. The purposes for which we will use your personal information are as follows:
    1. in relation to the sale, payment and delivery of Goods;
    2. to contact you regarding current or new products or services (provided you have consented to receiving such marketing material);
    3. to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions (provided you have consented to receiving such marketing material); and
    4. to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us.
  2. The Company will not use your personal information for any purpose (other than as stated above) without your express consent. We will not use or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is –
    1. required in order to comply with applicable law, order of court or legal process served on the Company;
    2. disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company; and/or
    3. to protect the Company against legal liability
  3. We will be entitled to disclose your personal information to those of our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website or email, for the sale of Goods, processing and facilitating payments for Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e mail at getit@shop.piceri.co.za

PRIVACY POLICY IN DOCUMENT FORMAT: https://shop.piceri.co.za/privacy-policy/

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This website, located at or any of our affiliated sites including mobile and/or Internet applications or “apps” (collectively, the “Site”), is provided by PicEri Design . (PicEri, “we,” “our,” or “us”) to the person accessing this Site (“you,” “your”).

Your access to, and use of, this Site is subject to the following Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. By accessing and using the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use.

PicEri may, at any time and without notice, modify these Terms of Use by revising them on the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Terms of Use. You cannot modify these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use only can be modified in a writing signed by PicEri . If you do not agree and accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use, you must stop your use and exit the site immediately.

The information and materials on this site are provided for general informational purposes. You may use this site solely for the purpose of learning about and/or purchasing PicEri or its services and products. You may not use, reproduce, or distribute the text, graphics, downloads, tools, or any other content on this Site for any other purpose.

You agree that PicEri may, without cause or prior notice, immediately terminate your PicEri membership, any promotion, accumulated reward or virtual currency associated with your membership and/or email address, access to your membership page, access/participation in any special marketing groups, access to our blog, access to or participation in any promotions or contests, or access to any of our social networking pages, in accordance with the these Terms of Use. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive, or illegal activity that may be grounds for termination of your membership may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities. These remedies are in addition to any other remedies PicEri may have at law or in equity.

Cause for such termination shall include, but not be limited to, (a) breaches or violations of the Terms of Use or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (c) a request by you (self-initiated membership deletions), (d) discontinuance or material modification to the Site (or any part thereof), (e) technical or security issues or problems, (f) inactivity, (g) engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities, (h) non-payment of any fees owed by you in connection with the Site, and/or (i) no cause at all.

Termination of your PicEri membership includes (a) removal of access to all offerings and features on the Site, (b) deletion of your password and all related information, files, and content associated with or inside your membership page (or any part thereof), and (c) barring of further use of your membership. Further, you agree that all terminations for cause shall be made in PicEri ‘s sole discretion.

You may terminate your membership, this Agreement, and your right to use your membership at any time and for any reason or no reason, by contacting us at getit@shop.piceri.co.za

  • When you visit this Site, send emails to PicEri, or when we post notices on our site or services or communicate with you via email, you are communicating with us electronically. This section informs you of your rights when receiving electronic communications from us. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to receive communications from us electronically. You agree that all notices, disclosures, agreements, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. Your consent to receive communications and do business electronically, and our agreement to do so, applies to all of your interactions and transactions with PicEri.
  • We may also use your email address to send you other messages, such as changes to features of our service, newsletters, and additional email messages about our products, services, contests, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these types of promotional communications from us, you may select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding special offers, improvements, or other updates.
  • Please keep us informed of any changes in your email address so you may continue to receive our communications without interruption.
  • You acknowledge that PicEri reserves the right to log off, delete, or disable memberships that are inactive for an extended period of time. You further acknowledge that PicEri reserves the right to modify these general practices and limits from time to time.
  • In the event that a product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect specifications, PicEri reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed incorrectly, whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, PicEri shall issue a refund to you in the amount of the incorrect price charged. In no event shall PicEri be obligated to provide you the merchandise at the incorrect price.
  • The colours shown on the Site may be influenced by the settings of your computer or your monitor. Accordingly, makes no guarantees that any actual colours of products or features will be true or accurate.
  • Most of our products are handmade and will sometimes not exactly match the colour, shape, size or finish of that depicted in the product image and product description online. This is seen as a unique feature of handcrafted products, rather than an imperfection or defective product.
  • Unless otherwise noted, the design of the Site, the Site as a whole, and materials that are part of the Site (collectively, “Contents”) are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress, or other intellectual property owned, controlled, or licensed by PicEri or its affiliates. The Contents, including its trademarks such as PicEri may not be used by you for any commercial purpose without PicEri ‘s written consent.
  • All software used on this Site is the property of PicEri or its software suppliers and protected by copyright laws and may not be used for any purpose by you. You agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials printed or downloaded from the Site.
  • PicEri will not be held liable for failure to deliver your purchased products due to incorrect shipping details provided by you (the buyer) or failed delivery on buyer / client’s part where the client is non reachable at the provided address after two delivery attempts.
  • It remains the responsibility of the client / buyer to reach us (PicEri) to correct this and the client be responsible to settle any additional shipping fees if applicable.
  • All rates are calculated using the Courier Guy
  • For any orders in excess of 5kg (greater of either actual or volumetric weight), please contact us for a current shipping quote.
  • Please note that shipping on all products will vary and is calculated based on area, size of item(s) and accessibility.
  • Larger orders will require a live shipping quote from PicEri before proceeding to checkout as these do not fall within our standard courier pricing.
  • These items will state this in the product description.
  • If you proceed to checkout and pay for your order that still requires a shipping quote, you will be liable to settle the additional shipping fee quoted by PicEri before your order will be shipped.
  • For international shipping, please contact us at getit@shop.piceri.co.za for a shipping quote. Please ignore the shipping rate listed at checkout. If you proceed to checkout without contacting us for a shipping quote first, you will still be liable to pay the fee.

All store discounts are extended as a gift and not an obligation by PicEri and is not physical currency. Therefore no discount codes or coupons are exchangeable for cash or refunds. Any discount code or coupon extended must be entered at checkout to qualify for the discount offered. PicEri is under no obligation to fulfil any discount if neglecting to enter the code at checkout.

Whilst PicEri will always try it’s utmost best to only list products that are available and in stock, backorders may occur due to various popular demands. In the event that a customer purchases a product(s) in the online store and PicEri gets notified by the supplier(s) that a product has been discontinued or unavailable for the unforeseeable future, PicEri has the right to remove that product from the online store, not fulfill the order and refund the client for any monies spent.

Please be advised that the prices displayed on the Website are subject to change without notice and products are subject to availability. All photographs of products are provided as a guide only. The colour of products (i.e. the white colour of the candle) may appear differently to the actual colour, due to the resolution of individual monitors, computers, devices, or lighting variations. Please contact us or visit our premises if you wish to enquire as to the availability and appearance of any products.

These Terms and Conditions of Sale apply to Customers (“You”) requesting quotations, placing orders, or submitting tenders (“Orders”) to PicEri (“Us”, “We”, “Our”).

Our acceptance of Your Order brings into existence a legally binding contract between You and PicEri.

Delivery charges are not included in our prices and an additional delivery cost must be charged for deliveries.

If the prices stated in the Our quotations are subject to a discount or special price, such discounted or special pricing shall be applicable only if payment is made by or before the due date for payment.

We provide custom designs and to-specification Orders at Your special written request.

Any specifications must be provided to Us within a reasonable time to enable timeous delivery of Your Order.

Please choose carefully when you place a custom Order, in the event of a cancellation, You will be liable for the full price of the custom item.

Ownership of the goods shall not transfer to You until We have received payment in full of the all amounts owing to PicEri by You without set-off, counterclaim, or other deduction save as required by law.

Delinquent payments on any owing amount shall bear an interest equal to the prevailing prime rate of Our bank from time to time, plus 2% on the amount due and shall be calculated from the due date until payments are received by Us.

A standard 3-5 business days delivery service will apply for major centres in South Africa, except for special request and should a backlock keep us back.

Delivery outside of South Africa is not provided and will be for the purchasers own cost and arrangement.

Delivery will be 72 hours from confirmed receipt of payment and excludes all public holidays and weekends.

Any person signing for the goods at the delivery address is conclusively presumed to be authorized to accept delivery on the purchasers’ behalf.

If at the time of delivery there is no person available to sign for delivery the order will be returned and the courier will contact the purchaser to make further delivery arrangements.

After 3 unsuccessful delivery attempts are made, the delivery will be cancelled and a new delivery with costs to the purchaser will need to be arranged.

The person accepting delivery is required to sign and print their name on the delivery note to confirm goods were received in good and acceptable condition.

Should delivery be made upon the purchasers instruction to any person or address other than the registered delivery address, PicEri will not be held liable for any loss, damage or discrepancy of the order. Signature for delivery is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

Items placed in the shopping basket or wish list where the full purchasing cycle is not completed does not constitute a sale agreement between the purchaser and PicEri.

The purchaser cannot hold PicEri liable if items are not available when the purchasing cycle was completed at a later time.

PicEri reserves the right to remove any items from the shopping basket or wish list if not stock is available.

A sale agreement between PicEri and the purchaser only becomes effective when a credit card authorisation is received from the issuing bank or when payment authorisation is received from the bank.

PicEri reserves the right to refuse to accept or execute an order without giving any reasons.

PicEri reserves the right to cancel any order in whole or in part.

PicEri shall only be liable to refund monies already paid by the purchaser.

All reasonable efforts will be made to maintain accurate prices. However, should products we offered at the incorrect prices, PicEri shall not be obliged to sell the goods at the incorrect price and shall only be liable to refund monies paid.

Risk and ownership of goods shall be transferred to the purchaser or their agent on signed delivery of the order at the required delivery address.

• These Terms and Conditions of Sale together with the quotation constitute the whole agreement between the parties as to the subject matter contained in the Terms and Conditions of Sale and, no agreements, representations or warranties between the parties regarding the subject matter hereof other than those set out herein are binding on the parties.

• No addition to or variation of or any waiver of any right arising from these Terms and Conditions of Sale shall be of any force or effect unless reduced to writing and signed by the parties or their duly authorised representatives.

• You agree that no indulgence whatsoever by Us will affect the terms of these Terms and Conditions of Sale or any of Our rights and such indulgence shall not constitute a waiver by Us in respect of any of Our rights herein.

• The parties hereby consent to the jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court in terms of Section 45 of Act No. 32 of 1944 (as amended) notwithstanding the a foregoing, the parties shall be entitled to institute legal proceedings in connection with these Terms and Conditions of Sale in any other court in South Africa having jurisdiction.

SHIPPING & RETURN

Subject to the provisions of clause 17 above, goods may be returned only when defective or damaged. All such goods will generally be referred to as “defective”. Such defective goods may be returned within 6 (six) months of delivery, without penalty, in accordance with the return procedure set out below.

In order for a Product to be deemed defective you will need to state the proper reason for the return, and include an explanation of the alleged defect, together with pictures as proof. You must report any defect in the product as soon as it is discovered.

When all of the return conditions have been met the agreement of purchase will be deemed to have been cancelled on the date that the returned items are received by the Company. A failure to comply with the returns procedure will automatically result in any refund being declined.

Any and all returns are subject to final authorisation and confirmation by the Company and all returns must be pre-approved by the Company. If all of the above return conditions have been met and the return has been approved by the Company, the Company will notify you and arrange for our couriers to collect the defective item from you.

If the product is found NOT to be defective or damaged, you will NOT be entitled to any replacement or credit, but will instead be liable for the costs incurred in having such a product returned to the Company, and then redelivered to you.

Nothing in this clause or the Terms and Conditions in any way limits your rights in terms of section 56 read with section 55 of the CPA in any way.

The Company will deliver the Goods to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 (thirty) days of receipt of your payment (“Delivery Period“). We will notify you if we are unable to deliver the Goods during the Delivery Period. You may then, within 7 (seven) days of receiving such notification elect whether or not to proceed with your order for the Goods or cancel your order. If you elect to cancel your order, we will reimburse you with the purchase price.

The Company may, in its sole discretion, accept the cancellation of an order by you, on sufficient cause shown and on a case by case basis. In which event, the provisions set out in this clause in respect of refunds and returns will similarly apply.

You are, as a consumer, in terms of section 44 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECT Act“) entitled to cancel your order for the Goods within 7 (seven) days of receipt, without reason and without penalty, in order to obtain a full purchase price refund. In such an event –

  1. you undertake not to utilise the Goods;
  2. you will return the Goods in its original, intact condition with the original, undamaged packaging and unbroken seals;
  3. your agreement of purchase will be deemed to have been cancelled, and
  4. you will be liable in terms of section 44(2) of the ECT Act for the direct costs of returning the Goods, such as courier and/or shipping charges and assumption of risks during shipping.
  1. Returned within 30 days of the products being delivered
  2. Undamaged and unused, with the original labels still attached and with the seal intact
  3. In the original packaging, which must be undamaged and in its original condition

Note: the cost of sending the product back to us will be for your own account.

Note: Once the Company has received your returned product and it has been inspected and cleared by the Company, you will receive a credit voucher equivalent to the cost of the returned item less any courier costs and a 10% handling fee.